Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Easy Alert (referred to in this policy as our, us and we) are committed to protecting and maintaining your personal privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed.

Generally, personal information is information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations and face-to-face meetings.

The types of personal information we may collect includes contact information (such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, and telephone number), passport details (or any other means of identifying yourself), financial information, your bank account or credit card details and any other details required by us to provide the best possible service. 

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you to discuss your order.

Why do we collect personal information?
Any personal information we collect from you, is used by us to conduct the necessary activities to provide you with the best possible service and/or a working product. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

How do we store your collected personal information?

Securing your personal information is important to us. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information secure and to protect your personal information from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, modification and disclosure. Any credit card details that are collected from you, are also provided to our service providers (eWay and Afterpay), in order for payments to be processed as required.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Access to collected personal information

You are welcome to request access to your personal information by contacting us, if at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you or make changes to your personal information. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

We may also choose to deny your request for access where:

  • access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or
  • such access can be denied under Act, other relevant law or by a law enforcement agency.

If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

Who we may disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who assist in the operation of the business and/or the provision of our services. We may disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us;
  • to financial institutions for payment processing; and
  • organisations that provide archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and business consulting), marketing, advertising, electronic mailing houses, and information technology services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information to related entities and third party service providers located outside of Australia.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As our business evolves, our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any change to this policy via our website. Please check our website regularly.

Complaints and queries

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately.

If you have any queries about how we handle your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our information handling practices, you should contact us immediately.

If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the APPs, please provide us with a written complaint so we assist you in resolving the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will within 48 hours of your complaint:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  • put in place action plans to resolve your complaint and improve information handling as appropriate.

Our privacy office will respond to your complaint within 10 days of receiving a complaint from you. If you are not satisfied with the decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au 

Contact us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

By letter: Privacy Officer

[ADDRESS]

By email: support@easyalert.com.au

By telephone: 1300 IMOKAY (1300 466 529)